Best answer: How do I stop my Bluetooth speaker from disconnecting?

Why does Bluetooth speaker keep disconnecting?

Make sure that your Bluetooth accessory and iOS device are close to each other. Check that your Bluetooth accessory is on and fully charged or connected to power. If your accessory uses batteries, see if they need to be replaced. Restart your Bluetooth accessory.

Why won’t my Bluetooth stay connected?

If your Bluetooth devices won’t connect, it’s likely because the devices are out of range, or aren’t in pairing mode. If you’re having persistent Bluetooth connection problems, try resetting your devices, or having your phone or tablet “forget” the connection.

How do I stop my Bluetooth from disconnecting?

2 Answers

  1. Go to Location settings, put mode in Battery saving mode. This helps with battery drain. Then press the 3-dots -> select Scanning -> disable Bluetooth scanning and also disable WiFi scanning.
  2. Go to Battery -> click 3-dots -> Optimization. Select All apps, then don’t optimize BT tool.

How do I fix my Bluetooth speaker disconnecting?

You may not try them all; just work your way down the list until you find the one that works for you.

  1. Change the Bluetooth power setting.
  2. Restart the Bluetooth service.
  3. Reinstall the Bluetooth driver.
  4. Update your Bluetooth driver.
  5. Run the Bluetooth troubleshooter.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Why is my music not playing through my Bluetooth headphones?

Why does my speaker keep cutting out?

Verify the speaker wires are properly connected to both the speakers and the A/V receiver. Turn off any nearby electronic devices that may be interfering with the speaker sound. Move the speaker wires away from any electrical cords. … If the problem is not eliminated, then the problem is with the A/V receiver.

Why does my Bose Bluetooth speaker keep disconnecting?

There are several factors that can cause Soundlink Mini to suddenly disconnects from paired Bluetooth device such as the distance of paired device, bugs in the software of Bluetooth device, to a full list of previously connected Bluetooth device.

Why does my Bluetooth headphone keep disconnecting?

Make sure your Bluetooth headset has enough battery power. Bluetooth headphones have a tendency to periodically disconnect when they are low on battery. Try unpairing your headphones and then re-pairing them with your smartphone.

How do I stop my Bluetooth headphones from disconnecting?

On Android, head to the Settings and search for “Apps” or “Apps & Notifications,” tap Show All to see a list of all your apps, then tap the three dots in the corner to Show System Apps. Scroll down to Bluetooth, tap Storage, and clear its data and/or cache.

How do I clear my Bluetooth cache?

Clear Your Android Device’s Bluetooth Cache

  1. Go to the Settings on your Android device.
  2. Select Apps.
  3. Click ⋮ to display your system apps.
  4. Select Bluetooth from the list of apps, then select Storage.
  5. Tap Clear Cache and exit your Settings.
  6. Restart your device and try pairing it to your Reader again.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Can I hide my Bluetooth?

Do I need to pair Bluetooth every time?

For Android phones, go to Settings > System > Advanced> Reset Options > Reset Wi-fi, mobile & Bluetooth. For iOS and iPadOS device, you’ll have to unpair all of your devices (go to Setting > Bluetooth, select the info icon and and choose Forget This Device for each device) then restart your phone or tablet.

How do I reset my Bluetooth speaker?

Reset speaker

For resetting the Bluetooth on a Bluetooth speaker, press the Bluetooth button to disconnect the connections of the speaker. Turn off the speaker and on it again. Then try to pair your device with the speaker and it will connect.

Wireless connection